Planet

GS-4210-8P2S

Planet GS-4210-8P2S 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

SKU: NS034



A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security

PLANET GS-4210-8P2S is a cost-optimized, desktop-size Managed Gigabit PoE+ Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 2 additional Gigabit SFP slots. With a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, it provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The cybersecurity feature that virtually needs no effort and cost to have includes the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSH and TLS protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats.

 

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-8P2S features the following special PoE management functions:

  • PD Alive Check
  • Scheduled Power Recycling
  • PoE Schedule
  • PoE Usage Monitoring
  • PoE Extension

 

Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check

The GS-4210-8P2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-8P2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing the administrator’s management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The GS-4210-8P2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Savings

Under the trend of energy savings worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-8P2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

PoE Usage Monitoring

Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210-8P2S enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

 

802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension

In the “Extend” operation mode, the GS-4210-8P2S operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 36-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GS-4210-8P2S provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.

Environmentally-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation

The GS-4210-8P2S features a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-8P2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance.

 

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-8P2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

 

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-4210-8P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-8P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control

The GS-4210-8P2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

 

Powerful Security

PLANET GS-4210-8P2S offers comprehensive IPv4 / IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS and TACACS+ to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

 

Advanced Network Security

It also provides DHCP snoopingIP source guard and dynamic ARP inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

 

Friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the GS-4210-8P2S is equipped with webTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-4210-8P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet. Moreover, the GS-4210-8P2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSHTLS and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-8P2S support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and  1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and  to 10/20/40/60/70/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-4210-8P2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces
Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
PoE Injector Port 8 ports with 802.3at / af PoE injector function with port-1 to port-8
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 20Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 14.88Mpps
Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Back pressure for half duplex
Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
PWR x1(Green)
SYS x1 (Green
Per PoE Port (Port 1 to Port 8):
LNK/ACT x1 (Green)
PoE-in-use x1 (Orange)
Per Gigabit SFP Port (Port 9 to Port 10):
1000 LNK/ACT x1 (Green)
100 LNK/ACT x1 (Orange
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
Dimensions (W x D x H) 330 x 155 x 43.5 mm, 1U height
ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC
Air Discharge 8KV DC
Enclosure Metal
Weight 1687g
Power Consumption / Dissipation 165 watts (max.) / 563 BTU
Fan 1 smart fan
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at PoE+ PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per port 52V DC, 36 watts (max.)
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 120 watts (max.) @ 25 degrees C
100 watts (max.) @ 50 degrees C
PoE Ability PD @ 9 watts 8 units
PoE Ability PD @ 15 watts 8 units
PoE Ability PD @ 30 watts 4 units
PoE Management PD Alive Check
Scheduled Power Recycling
PoE Schedule
PoE Usage Monitoring
PoE Extension
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling
Voice VLAN
Protocol VLAN
Private VLAN (Protected port)
GVRP
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP and static trunk
Supports 8 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group
Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) snooping
IGMP querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP field in IP packet
Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
Security IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with RADIUS server
RADIUS / TACACS+ user access authentication
IP-MAC port binding
MAC filtering
Static MAC address
DHCP snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding
DoS attack prevention
ARP inspection
IP source guard
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c
Firmware upgrade by HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote / Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
Secure Management Interfaces SSHv1/v2, TLS v1.2, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Generic Traps
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE, LVD
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
RFC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)