Planet

GTP-805A-A 100/1000BASE-X to 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ Media Converter

Planet GTP-805A-AU 1000Base-X to 10/100/1000Base-T PoE Media Converter

SKU: AA017



The Best Data Link and Power Sourcing Solution 

As more and more PoE powered devices need higher power input and long distance transmission, PLANET GTP-80x PoE Media Converter series is designed to do the job. With the IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus technology applied, the GTP-80x series provides the following key features:

  • IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standard compliance
  • Supports a maximum of 30 watts of output power
  • 1000BASE-T port supports 10/100/1000Mbps in full-duplex mode
  • 1000Mbps fiber-optic support (GTP-802/GTP-802S)
  • 100/1000Mbps fiber-optic support (GTP-805A)

The GTP-80x series is a Single-portMid-span IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus Media Converter designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand for higher power required network equipment such as PTZ (pan, tilt & zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome cameras, color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi-channel wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function normally. The GTP-80x IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus Media Converter series is an ideal solution to deliver data and power to network devices directly via the RJ45 interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

Fiber-optic Link Capability Extends the Range of Network Deployment 

The maximum distance between the PoE PSE and PD is 100 meters. To extend the network device deployment range, the GTP-80x is integrated with fiber interface. The GTP-80x PoE+ Media Converter is used to convert optical Ethernet signal to electrical Ethernet signal that allows two different segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. It can convert 10/100/1000BASE-T signal to 1000BASE-X and provides different diverse fiber connecting types to meet different network applications.

The GTP-80x series and its fiber connecting type includes:

  • GTP-802: SC Fiber Interface supports multi-mode with distance up to 220m and 550m
  • GTP-802S: SC Fiber Interface supports single-mode with distance up to 10km
  • GTP-805A: LC Fiber Interface supports multi/single mode SFP module with distance up to 120km (may vary on SFP module)

With the long fiber distance support, it still sustains the transmission performance as high as 1000Mbps. It works in the high performance Store and Forward mechanism, and can prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x flow control (full-duplex) and the LP (Link Fault Passthrough function) (LLCF/LLR) with the DIP switch design. Furthermore, it can immediately alarm the administrators over the issue from the link media and provide an efficient solution to monitor the network power usage.

Quick and Easy High Power PoE Network Deployment

The GTP-80x series provides 52V DC power over Ethernet cables — just insert DC voltage into Cat.5/5e/6 cable, allowing the cable between the PoE splitters (POE-161S/POE-162S/IPOE-162S) to transfer data and power simultaneously for up to 100 meters. Then it will spilt the digital data and the power into two kinds of selectable DC outputs (5V DC/12V DC) or (12V DC/24V  DC). Thus, it reduces cables and the dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Most of all, it also eliminates the time for installation. The high Power over Ethernet solution frees the security IP camera and wireless AP deployment from restrictions of power outlet locations.

Interface
Version 3
Copper Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet TP interface
Auto-negotiation, auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
Fiber Port GTP-802/GTP-802S: 1000BASE-X
GTP-805A: 100/1000BASE-X SFP
Fiber Mode GTP-802
Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber
GTP-802S
Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber
GTP-805A
May vary on SFP Module
Fiber Port Type (connector) GTP-802: SC
GTP-802S: SC
GTP-805A: SFP
Cable Distance GTP-802: 220m & 550m
GTP-802S: 10km
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Optical Frequency GTP-802: 850nm
GTP-802S: 1310nm
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Launch Power (dBm) GTP-802: Max. -4
Min. -9.5
GTP-802S: Max. -3
Min. -9.5
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Receive Sensitivity GTP-802: -13.5
GTP-802S: -14.4
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Maximum Input Power GTP-802: -18
GTP-802S: -20
GTP-805A: May vary on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Output IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
Power Output PoE 52V DC, max. 30 watts
PoE Power Supply Type Mid-span
Power Pin Assignment 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
PoE Power Budget 30 watts
Hardware Specifications
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex mode
Maximum Frame Size 9K
LED System: PWR (Green)
Fiber 100/1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green,GTP-805A)
Fiber 1000BASE-X: LNK/ACT (Green, GTP-802/GTP-802S)
TP 10/100/1000BASE-T: LNK/ACT (Green)
PoE: Power-in-use (Orange)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 96 x 26 x 70 mm
Weight 0.21kg
Power Supply 52V DC, 0.58A external AC-to-DC adapter
LFP mode Enable: Shut down either TP port or fiber port that is broken
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if connection of the other end is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus standard
Cables TP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125 ㎛ or 62.5/125 ㎛ optic fiber
Single-mode: 9/125 ㎛ optic fiber
Environment
Temperature 0~50 degrees C
Humidity 5~90% (non-condensing)